Cheltenham Festival 2020 Results

Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Paul Townend celebrates riding the Gold Cup winner Al Boum Photo across the line at Cheltenham

Results from days 1 to 4 of the 2020 Cheltenham Festival:

Day One: Champion Day (10th March 2020)

13:30 Supreme Novices’ Hurdle

  1. Shishkin (Nico de Boinville) 6-1
  2. Abacadabras (D N Russell) 11-4
  3. Chantry House (B J Geraghty) 15-2

14:10 Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase

  1. Put The Kettle On (Aidan Coleman) 16-1
  2. Fakir D’Oudairies (M P Walsh) 3-1
  3. Rouge Vif (G Sheehan) 9-1

14:50 Handicap Steeple Chase

  1. The Conditional (Brendan Powell) 15-2
  2. Kildisart (D A Jacob) 10-1
  3. Discorama (B J Cooper) 11-2

15:30 Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy

  1. Epatante (B J Geraghty) 2-1 Fav
  2. Sharjah (Mr P W Mullins) 16-1
  3. Darver Star (Jonathan Moore) 17-2

16:10 The Mares’ Hurdle

  1. Honeysuckle (Rachael Blackmore) 9-4
  2. Benie Des Dieux (P Townend) 4-6 Fav
  3. Elfile (D E Mullins) 16-1

16:50 Novices’ Handicap Chase

  1. Imperial Aura (David Bass) 4-1 Jt Fav
  2. Galvin (D N Russell) 4-1 Jt Fav
  3. Hold The Note (J J Burke) 10-1

17:30 The National Hunt Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

  1. Ravenhill (Mr J J Codd) 12-1
  2. Lord Du Mesnil (Mr S Waley-Cohen) 11-2
  3. Lamanver Pippin (Mr W Biddick) 33-1

Day Two: Ladies Day (11th March 2020)

13:30 Novices’ Hurdle

  1. Envoi Allen (D N Russell) 4-7 Fav
  2. Easywork (Rachael Blackmore) 12-1
  3. The Big Getaway (P Townend) 9-1

14:10 Novices’ Steeple Chase

  1. Champ (B J Geraghty) 4-1
  2. Minella Indo (Rachael Blackmore) 3-1
  3. Allaho (P Townend) 5-2 Fav

14:50 Handicap Hurdle

  1. Dame De Compagnie (B J Geraghty) 5-1 Fav
  2. Black Tears (D N Russell) 12-1
  3. Thosedaysaregone (K J Brouder) 10-1

15:30 Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase

  1. Politologue (Harry Skelton) 6-1
  2. Dynamite Dollars (H Cobden) 7-1
  3. Bun Doran (J J Burke) 33-1

16:10 Cross Country Steeple Chase

  1. Easysland (J Plouganou) 3-1
  2. Tiger Roll (K M Donoghue) 8-11 Fav
  3. Out Sam (Mr J J Codd) 33-1

16:50 Juvenile Handicap Hurdle

  1. Aramax (M P Walsh) 15-2
  2. Night Edition (T Scudamore) 16-1
  3. Saint D’Oroux (D A Jacob) 14-1

17:30 Champion Bumper

  1. Ferny Hollow (P Townend) 11-1
  2. Appreciate It (Mr P W Mullins) 15-8 Fav
  3. Queens Brook (Mr J J Codd) 6-1

Day Three: St Patrick’s Thursday (12th March 2020)

13:30 Novices’ Chase

  1. Samcro (D N Russell) 4-1
  2. Melon (Mr P W Mullins) 14-1
  3. Faugheen (P Townend) 3-1 Fav

14:10 PertempsNetwork Final

  1. Sire Du Berlais (B J Geraghty) 10-1
  2. The Storyteller (D N Russell) 11-2 Jt Fav
  3. Tout Est Permis (E Walsh) 12-1

14:50 The Ryanair Steeple Chase

  1. Min (P Townend) 2-1
  2. Saint Calvados (G Sheehan) 16-1
  3. A Plus Tard (Rachael Blackmore) 7-4 Fav

15:30 Stayers’ Hurdle

  1. Lisnagar Oscar (Adam Wedge) 50-1
  2. Ronald Pump (B J Cooper) 20-1
  3. Bacardys (Mr P W Mullins) 33-1

16:10 Stable Plate

  1. Simply The Betts (G Sheehan) 10-3 Fav
  2. Happy Diva (Richard Patrick) 20-1
  3. Mister Whitaker (Adrian Heskin) 22-1

16:50 Mares Novices’ Hurdle

  1. Concertista (D A Jacob) 9-2
  2. Dolcita (R M Power) 9-1
  3. Rayna’s World (Thomas Dowson) 100-1

17:30 Challenge Cup Handicap Steeple Chase

  1. Milan Native (Mr R James) 9-1
  2. Kilfilum Cross (Mr A Edwards) 8-1
  3. Bob Mahler (Mr N McParlan) 16-1

Day Four: Gold Cup Day (13th March 2020)

13:30 Triumph Hurdle

  1. Burning Victory (P Townend) 12-1
  2. Aspire Tower (Rachael Blackmore) 5-1
  3. Allmankind (Harry Skelton) 7-2

14:10 County Handicap Hurdle

  1. Saint Roi (B J Geraghty) 11-2 Fav
  2. Aramon (P Townend) 8-1
  3. Embittered (J J Slevin) 14-1

14:50 Novices’ Hurdle

  1. Monkfish (P Townend) 5-1
  2. Latest Exhibition (B J Cooper) 9-2
  3. Fury Road (D N Russell) 5-1

15:30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase 2020

  1. Al Boum Photo (P Townend) 10-3 Fav
  2. Santini (Nico de Boinville) 5-1
  3. Lostintranslation (R M Power) 10-1

16:10 Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

  1. It Came To Pass (Miss Maxine O’Sullivan) 66-1
  2. Billaway (Mr P W Mullins) 11-4 Fav
  3. Shantou Flyer (Mr D Maxwell) 3-1

16:50 Grand Annual Handicap Chase

  1. Chosen Mate (D N Russell) 7-2 Fav
  2. Eclair De Beaufeu (S F O’Keeffe) 13-2
  3. Us And Them (J J Slevin) 10-1

17:30 Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle

  1. Indefatigable (Rex Dingle) 25-1
  2. Pileon (Ben Jones) 9-1
  3. Great White Shark (D J McInerney) 40-1

Other Cheltenham 2020 Articles

Want to see how well our tipsters did at predicting the results this year at Cheltenham? Check out our preview articles about the biggest races of the festival in 2020:

Related Posts