Glorious Goodwood Results 2021

Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook

We have the latest results from the 2021 festival as well as a full set of results from all five days of the 2020 festival of racing at Glorious Goodwood.

Summerghand was one of Glorious Goodwood's winners in 2020

Glorious Goodwood 2021 Results

Day One – 27th July – Goodwood Cup Day

13:50 – Chesterfield Cup
1st: Migration 2/1 Fav
2nd: Caradoc 9/1
3rd: Cockalorum 12/1

14:25 – Vintage Stakes
1st: Angel Bleu 10/3
2nd: Berkshire Shadow 13/8 Fav
3rd: Austrian Theory 16/1

15.00 – Lennox Stakes
1st: Kinross 6/1
2nd: Creative Force 2/1 Fav
3rd: Happy Power 16/1

15:35 – Al Shaqab Goodwood Cup Stakes (Group 1) 
1st: Trueshan 6/5 Fav
2nd: Away He Goes 33/1
3rd: Sir Ron Priestley 9/2

16:10 – Back to Goodwood Handicap
1st: Lord Riddiford 13/2
2nd: El Astronaute 7/1
3rd: Desert Safari 12/1

16:45 – British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1st: Sisters In The Sky 13/2
2nd: Monet’s Sunrise 5/1
3rd: Hodler 10/1

17:20 – Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Anghaam 7/2
2nd: Zwelela 12/1
3rd: Nebulosa 11/4

17:50 – World Pool EBF Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Lovely Breeze 3/1
2nd: Crazy Luck 10/3
3rd: Isabella Swan 13/2

Day Two – 28th July – Sussex Stakes Day

13:50 – Unibet ’15 to Go’ Handicap
1st: Naamoos 14/1
2nd: Aerion Power 6/1
3rd: Qaader 10/1

14:25 – Whispering Angel Oak Tree Stakes
1st: Perfect Power 9/2
2nd: Asymmetric 5/2
3rd: Caturra 15/2

15.00 – Markel Molecomb Stakes
1st: Armor 6/1
2nd: Fearby 13/8 Fav
3rd: Boonie 9/1

15:35 – Qatar Sussex Stakes
1st: Alcohol Free 7/2
2nd: Poetic Flare 11/8 Fav
3rd: Snow Lantern 6/1

16:10 – British Stallion Studs Stakes
1st: Illustrating 2/1 Fav
2nd: Anadora 15/2
3rd: Canonized 11/4

16:45 – British EBF Premium Fillies’ Stakes
1st: Achelois 3/1
2nd: Timeless Soul 11/4 Fav
3rd: Freyja 14/1

17:20 – World Pool Handicap
1st: Magical Wish 12/1
2nd: Hieronymus 20/1
3rd: Be Prepared 7/1

Day Three – 29th July – Ladies Day

13:50 – Kincsem Handicap
1st: Qaader 8/1
2nd: Alfaadhel 5/1
3rd: Aerion Power 13/2

14:25 – Richmond Stakes
1st: Asymmetric 11/4 Fav
2nd: Khunan 16/1
3rd: Gubbass 14/1

15.00 – Racing Gordon Stakes
1st: Ottoman Emperor 11/1
2nd: Sir Lucan 9/1
3rd: Third Realm 5/2 Fav

15:35 – Qatar Nassau Stakes (Group 1) 
1st: Lady Bowthorpe 10/3
2nd: Zeyaadah 7/1
3rd: Joan Of Arc 9/4 JFav

16:10 – Goodwood Racecourse Patrons Nursery Handicap
1st: Aswan 13/2
2nd: Blue Collar Lad 66/1
3rd: Bastogne 50/1

16:45 – Tatler EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes
1st: Wilderness Girl 7/4 Fav
2nd: Brazilian Beach 12/1
3rd: Silverdale 16/1

17:20 – World Pool Handicap
1st: Whenthedealisdone 8/1
2nd: A Pint Of Bear 7/1
3rd: Digital 14/1

Day Four – 30th July – King George Day

13:50 – 3 Boosts a Day Goodwood Handicap
1st: Calling The Wind 8/1
2nd: Withhold 16/1
3rd: Elysian Flame 13/2 JFav

14:25 – Bonham’s Thoroughbred Stakes
1st: Baaeed 2/5 Fav
2nd: El Drama 11/1
3rd: Tasman Bay 22/1

15.00 – Golden Mile Handicap
1st: Maydanny 8/1
2nd: Rhoscolyn 13/2
3rd: Escobar 12/1

15:35 – King George Qatar Stakes (Group 1) 
1st: Suesa 7/1
2nd: Dragon Symbol 5/2
3rd: Glass Slippers 22/1

16:10 – Queen’s Plate Glorious Stakes
1st: Passion And Glory 2/1 Fav
2nd: Euchen Glen 11/2
3rd: Fox Tal 25/1

16:45 – Unibet Bonus Nursery Handicap
1st: Ever Given 4/1 Fav
2nd: Jadhlaan 8/1
3rd: Robjon 14/1

17:20 – TDN Australia Handicap
1st: Wink Of An Eye 11/4 Fav
2nd: State Of Bliss 14/1
3rd: Scampi 13/2

Day Five – 31st July – Stewards’ Cup Day

13:20 – Thames Materials Handicap
1st: Oo De Lally 10/1
2nd: Seven Brothers 25/1
3rd: Shark Two One 20/1

13:55 – Stewards’ Sprint Handicap
1st: Mr Wagyu 16/1
2nd: Able Kane 33/1
3rd: Power Over Me 9/1

14:30 – Summer Handicap
1st: Prince Alex 13/2
2nd: Urban Artist 9/2 Fav
3rd: Future Investment 7/1

15:05 – Qatar Lillie Langtry Stakes
1st: Wonderful Tonight 4/5 Fav
2nd: Tribal Craft 16/1
3rd: Abaflora 4/1

15:40 – Stewards’ Cup
1st: Commanche Falls 10/1
2nd: Gulliver 18/1
3rd: Great Ambassador 8/1

16:10 – British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Stakes
1st: Imperial Fighter 9/1
2nd: Ring Of Beara 3/1
3rd: Capital Theory 22/1

16:45 – Signature Apprentice Handicap
1st: Rebel Territory 7/2 Fav
2nd: Sweet Reward 14/1
3rd: The Whipmaster 6/1

Glorious Goodwood 2020 Results

Check out all the results from an altogether different ‘behind closed doors’ Glourious Goodwood in 2020.

Day One – 28th July – Goodwood Cup Day

13.10 – British European Breeders Fund EBF Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Tomorrow’s Dream (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 11-2
2nd: Angel Power (Roger Varian/Silvestre De Sousa) 9-4fav
3rd: Queen Of Silca (Mick Channon/David Egan) 25-1

13.45 – Unibet You’re On Handicap
1st: Maydanny (Mark Johnston/Silvestre De Sousa) 5-1fav
2nd: Sky Defender (Mark Johnston/Joe Fanning) 33-1
3rd: Bell Rock (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 15-1

14.15 – Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Battleground (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 13-8fav
2nd: Devious Company (Tom Dascombe/Richard Kingscote) 4-1
3rd: Youth Spirit (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 13-2

14.45 – Qatar Lennox Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Space Blues (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 2-1fav
2nd: Duke Of Hazzard (Paul Cole/David Probert) 5-1
3rd: Escobar (David O’Meara/Danny Tudhope) 40-1

15.15 – Al Shaqab Goodwood Cup Stakes (Group 1)
1st: Stradivarius (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 4-7fav
2nd: Nayef Road (Mark Johnston/Andrea Atzeni) 20-1
3rd: Santiago (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 15-8

15.45 – Qatar Handicap
1st: Only Spoofing (Jedd O’Keefe/Kieran O’Neill) 14-1
2nd: Acclaim The Nation (Eric Alston/Jason Hart) 7-1
3rd: A Momentofmadness (Charlie Hills/William Buick) 22-1

16.20 – British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1st: Alkumait (Marcus Tregoning/Jim Crowley) 5-4fav
2nd: Tawleed (John Gosden/Martin Harley) 10-1
3rd: The Princess Poet (Eve Johnson Houghton/Tom Marquand) 66-1

16.55 – British European Breeders Fund EBF Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Believe In Love (Roger Varian/Andre Atzeni) 11-1
2nd: Asiaaf (Marcus Tregoning/Jim Crowley) 4-1
3rd: Dancing Approach (Roger Charlton/Thomas Greatrex) 4-1

Day Two – 29th July – Sussex Stakes Day

13.10 – British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Chamade (Ralph Beckett/Harry Bentley) 22-1
2nd: Waliyak (Roger Varian/David Egan) 13-8fav
3rd: Dean Street Doll (David Menuisier/Ryan Moore) 14-1

13.45 – Unibet You’re On Goodwood Handicap
1st: Just Herbert (William Muir/Tom Marquand) 25-1
2nd: Rochester House (Mark Johnston/Silvestre De Sousa) 6-1
3rd: Smart Champion (David Simcock/Callum Shepherd) 13-2

14.15 – Unibet 3 Boosts A Day Handicap
1st: Mambo Nights (Richard Hannon/Andre Atzeni) 9-1
2nd: A Star Above (William Haggas/Hollie Doyle) 13-2
3rd: Sound Of Cannons (Brian Meehan/Jim Crowley) 22-1

14.45 – Markel Insurance Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)
1st: Steel Bull (Michael O’Callaghan/Colin Keane) 2-1fav
2nd: Ben Macdui (Kevin Ryan/Kevin Stott) 16-1
3rd: Internationaldream (Richard Fahey/Paddy Mathers) 50-1

15.15 – Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)
1st: Mohaather (Marcus Tregoning/Jim Crowley) 3-1
2nd: Circus Maximus (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 6-1
3rd: Siskin (Ger Lyons/Colin Keane) 9-4fav

15.45 – British Stallion Studs Alice Keppel EBF Fillies’ Conditions Stakes
1st: Miss Jingles (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 7-2
2nd: Country Carnival (David O’Meara/James Doyle) 9-2
3rd: Spright (Karl Burke/Clifford Lee) 11-10fav

16.20 – Theo Fennell Handicap
1st: Toro Strike (Richard Fahey/Oisin Murphy) 3-1fav
2nd: Magical Wish (Richard Hannon/Thore Hammer Hansen) 20-1
3rd: Deep Intrigue (Mark Johnston/Kieran Shoemark) 25-1

Day Three – 30th July – Ladies Day

13.10 – Mirabeau En Provence Handicap
1st: Glamorous Anna (Christopher Mason/William Cox) 9-1
2nd: Newyorkstateofmind (William Muir/David Egan) 18-1
3rd: Show Me Show Me (Richard Fahey/Paddy Mathers) 13-2

13.45 – Unibet You’re On Handicap
1st: Junkanoo (Gary Moore/David Egan) 50-1
2nd: Zabeel Champion (Mark Johnston/Ryan Moore) 7-2
3rd: Al Salt (William Haggas/Jim Crowley) 13-2

14.15 – Qatar Richmond Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Supremacy (Clive Cox/Adam Kirby) 11-2
2nd: Yazaman (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 13-8fav
3rd: Lauded (Tom Dascombe/Richard Kingscote) 10-1

14.45 – John Pearce Racing Gordon Stakes (Group 3)
1st: Mogul (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 9-2
2nd: Highland Chief (Paul Cole/David Probert) 22-1
3rd: Subjectivist (Mark Johnston/Joe Fanning) 17-2

15.15 – Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies’ Group 1)
1st: Fancy Blue (Donnacha O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 11-4
2nd: One Voice (Jessica Harrington/Tom Marquand) 20-1
3rd: Nazeef (John Gosden/Jim Crowley) 10-3

15.45 – Gusbourne Nursery
1st: Mark Of The Man (Richard Hannon/Sean Levey) 12-1
2nd: Monza City (Mark Johnston/Joe Fanning) 22-1
3rd: William Bligh (Ralph Beckett/Harry Bentley) 5-4fav

16.20 – British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes
1st: Spirit Of Bermuda (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 8-1
2nd: Iconic Queen (Ralph Beckett/Harry Bentley) 11-1
3rd: Great Vibes (George Scott/Callum Shepherd) 12-1

16.55 – Tatler Nursery
1st: Acklam Express (Nigel Tinkler/Oisin Murphy) 10-3
2nd: Different Face (Simon & Ed Crisford/William Buick) 9-1
3rd: Rebel At Dawn (Karl Burke/Ben Curtis) 16-1

Day Four – 31st July – King George Day

13.10 TDN Australia Handicap
1st: Cepheus (Brian Meehan/William Buick) 6-1
2nd: Moomba (Amanda Perrett/Ryan Moore) 10-1
3rd: Berkshire Savvy (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 9-1

13.45 – Saint Clair Oak Tree Stakes (Fillies’ And Mares’ Group 3)
1st: One Master (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 6-4fav
2nd: Valeria Messalina (Jessica Harrington/Frankie Dettori) 12-1
3rd: Althiqa (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 11-2

14.15 – Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3)
1st: Tilsit (Charlie Hills/Ryan Moore) 10-1
2nd: My Oberon (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 3-1
3rd: Khaloosy (Roger Varian/Jim Crowley) 4-7fav

14.45 – Unibet Golden Mile Handicap
1st: Prompting (David O’Meara/Harry Bentley) 3-1fav
2nd: Urban Icon (Richard Hannon/Pat Dobbs) 12-1
3rd: Afaak (Charlie Hills/Dane O’Neill) 25-1

15.15 – King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Battaash (Charlie Hills/Jim Crowley) 2-7fav
2nd: Glass Slippers (Kevin Ryan Tom Eaves) 14-1
3rd: Ornate (David Griffiths/Oisin Murphy) 100-1

15.45 – L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
1st: Pablo Escobarr (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 9-2
2nd: Desert Encounter (David Simcock/Jim Crowley) 11-4jf
3rd: Le Don De Vie (Hughie Morrison/Oisin Murphy) 13-2

16.20 – New Unibet Instant Roulette Nursery
1st: Zamaani (Simon & Ed Crisford/William Buick) 1-1fav
2nd: Perotto (Marcus Tregoning/Martin Dwyer) 7-1
3rd: Thank You Next (Richard Hannon/Pat Dobbs) 9-1

16.55 – British E.B.F. EBF Maiden Fillies’ Stakes
1st: Ventura Diamond (Richard Fahey/Oisin Murphy) 5-2
2nd: Illykato (Mick Channon/Charles Bishop) 25-1
3rd: Sarsaparilla (John Gosden/James Doyle) 2-1fav

Day Five – 1st August – Stewards’ Cup Day

13.50 – Unibet Stewards’ Sprint Handicap
1st: Treacherous (Ed De Giles/Harry Bentley) 7-1
2nd: Dream Today (Jamie Osborne/Saffie Osborne) 22-1
3rd: The Lamplighter (George Baker/Shane Kelly) 22-1

14.25 – Unibet Summer Handicap
1st: Hochfeld (Mark Johnston/Harry Bentley) 15-2
2nd: Shailene (Andrew Balding/Rob Hornby) 14-1
3rd: Indianapolis (James Given/Silvestre De Sousa) 8-1

15.00 – Qatar Lillie Langtry Stakes (Fillies’ Group 2)
1st: Enbihaar (John Gosden/Jim Crowley) 1-2fav
2nd: Cabaletta (Roger Varian/David Egan) 7-1
3rd: Snow (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 11-4

15.35 – Unibet Stewards’ Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1st: Summerghand (David O’Meara/Danny Tudhope) 22-1
2nd: Kimifive (James Tuite/Cieren Fallon) 11-1
3rd: Brian The Snail (Richard Fahey/Megan Nicholls) 66-1

16.10 – Qatar Handicap
1st: Society Lion (Sir Michael Stoute/Ryan Moore) 5-4fav
2nd: Mister Snowdon (Richard Hughes/Shane Kelly) 5-1
3rd: King Ragnar (Roger Varian/David Egan) 5-1

16.40 – British European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes
1st: Titan Rock (John Quinn/Danny Tudhope) 9-1
2nd: Raging Rascal (Tom Ward/Harry Bentley) 66-1
3rd: Longlai (Richard Hannon/Silvestre De Sousa) 17/2

17.10 – LG Signature Apprentice Handicap
1st: Muraad (Owen Burrows/Cieren Fallon) 9/2jf
2nd: Overwrite (Mark Johnston/Thomas Greatrex) 9-2jf
3rd: You’re Hired (Amanda Perrett/Darragh Keenan) 10-1

Enda is a journalist who specialises in horse racing, especially the action in the UK and Ireland, and has shared his racing betting tips on a number of well-known publications and websites over the last 10 years.
Related Posts