Grand National Festival 2021 Results

Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook
Runners and riders at the 2019 Grand National

Results from every race of the Grand National Festival across all three days of the event, including the Grand National itself on Saturday.

Day One Results: Liverpool’s NHS Day (8th April 2021)

13:45 Manifesto Novices’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Protektorat (Harry Skelton) 17/2
  2. 🥈 The Shunter (B Hayes) 7/2
  3. 🥉 Hitman (H Cobden) 10/3

14:20 Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Monmiral (H Cobden) 10/11 Fav
  2. 🥈 Adagio (T Scudamore) 13/8
  3. 🥉 Fiveandtwenty (Brian Hughes) 12/1

14:50 Aintree Bowl Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Clan Des Obeaux (H Cobden) 5/2 Fav
  2. 🥈 Clondaw Castle (JJ Burke) 13/2
  3. 🥉 Native River (Jonjo O’Neill Jr) 4/1

15:25 Aintree Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Abracadabras (JW Kennedy) 5/1
  2. 🥈 Buzz (James Bowen) 22/1
  3. 🥉 Millers Bank (K Woods) 80/1

16:05 Foxhunters’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Cousin Pascal (Mr James King) 66/1
  2. 🥈 Latenightpass (Miss G Andrews) 11/2
  3. 🥉 Cat Tiger (Mr D Maxwell) 11/2

16:40 Red Rum Handicap Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Editeur Du Gite (Joshua Moore) 9/1
  2. 🥈 Sully D’Oc Aa (RP McLernon) 12/1
  3. 🥉 Dostal Phil (TJ O’Brien) 17/2

17:15 Mares’ Standard Open NH Flat

  1. 🥇 Me Too Please (Rachael Blackmore) 14/1
  2. 🥈 Elle Est Belle (Harry Skelton) 5/2
  3. 🥉 Miss Lamb (J Garritty) 20/1

Day Two Results: Ladies Day (9th April 2021)

13:45 Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Tronador (JW Kennedy) 22/1
  2. 🥈 Dans Le Vent (Isabel Williams) 18/1
  3. 🥉 Edswardstone (T Cannon) 7/1

14:20 Top Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Belfast Banter (KC Sexton) 9/1
  2. 🥈 Do Your Job (B Powell) 12/1
  3. 🥉 Dusart (Nico de Boinville) 5/2 Joint Fav

14:50 Mildmay Novices’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Chantry House (Nico de Boinville) 11/8 Fav
  2. 🥈 Shan Blue (H Skelton) 9/2
  3. 🥉 Fiddlerontheroof (RM Power) 15/2

15:25 Marsh Melling Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Fakir D’Oudairies
  2. 🥈 Nuts Well
  3. 🥉 Itchy Feet

16:05 Topham Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Livelovelaugh
  2. 🥈 Pink Eyed Pedro
  3. 🥉 Senior Citizen

16:40 Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Ahoy Senor
  2. 🥈 Bravemansgame
  3. 🥉 Oscar Elite

17:15 Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Rowland Ward
  2. 🥈 Camprond
  3. 🥉 Bold Enough

Day Three Results: Grand National Day (10th April 2021)

13:45 Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Hometown Boy (C Gethings)
  2. 🥈 J’ai Froid (M Kendrick)
  3. 🥉 Tea Clipper (Rachael Blackmore)

14:25 Mersey Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 My Drogo (H Skelton)
  2. 🥈 Minella Drama (Brian Hughes)
  3. 🥉 Guard Your Dreams (Sam Twiston-Davies)

15:00 Maghull Novices’ Steeplechase

  1. 🥇 Shishkin (Nico de Boinville)
  2. 🥈 Funambule Sivola (C Deutsch)
  3. 🥉 Gumball (Tom O’Brien)

15:40 Ryanair Stayers Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Thyme Hill (Tom O’Brien)
  2. 🥈 Roksana (H Skelton)
  3. 🥉 Thomas Darby (Jack Kennedy)

16:20 Handicap Steeplechase

  1. 🥇 Happygolucky (David Bass)
  2. 🥈 Johnbb (Jonathan Burke)
  3. 🥉 Spiritofthegames (H Skelton)

17:15 Grand National Steeplechase

  • 🥇 Minella Times 11/1
  • 🥈 Balko Dos Flos 100/1
  • 🥉 Any Second Now 15/2
  • 4️⃣ Burrows Saint 9/1
  • 5️⃣ Farclas 16/1

18:20 Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Knappers Hill (M Nicholls)
  2. 🥈 Peking Rose (P Brennan)
  3. 🥉 Stage Star (H Skelton)

*Note: the 2020 Grand National Festival did not take place due to the global pandemic.

Results from days 1 to 3 of the 2019 Grand National Festival:

Day One Results: Liverpool’s Day (4th April 2019)

13:45 Manifesto Novices’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Kalashnikov (J Quinlan) 4/1
  2. 🥈 La Bague Au Roi (R Johnson) 7/4 Fav
  3. 🥉 Mengli Khan (JW Kennedy) 7/1

14:20 Anniversary 4YO Juvenile Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Pentland Hills (Nico De Boinville) 11/4
  2. 🥈 Fakir D’Oudairies (MP Walsh) 5/2
  3. 🥉 Christopher Wood (H Cobden) 10/1

14:50 Aintree Bowl Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Kemboy (Ruby Walsh) 9/4 Fav
  2. 🥈 Clan Des Obeaux (H Cobden) 11/4
  3. 🥉 Balko Des Flos (Rachael Blackmore) 20/1

15:25 Aintree Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Supasundae (RM Power) 15/2
  2. 🥈 Buveur D’Air (BJ Geraghty) 5/6 Fav
  3. 🥉 Ch’tibello (Harry Skelton) 14/1

16:05 Foxhunters’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Top Wood (Tabitha Worsley) 14/1
  2. 🥈 Burning Ambition (D O’Connor) 11/2
  3. 🥉 Road To Riches (D Maxwell) 20/1

16:40 Red Rum Handicap Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Moon Over Germany (Rachael Blackmore) 11/2
  2. 🥈 Lady Buttons (Thomas Dowson) 5/1 Fav
  3. 🥉 Champagne At Tara (Jonjo O’Neill Jr) 14/1

17:15 Mares’ Standard Open NH Flat

  1. 🥇 The Glancing Queen (W Hutchinson) 5/1
  2. 🥈 Minella Melody (PW Mullins) 6/4 Fav
  3. 🥉 Daylight Katie (DH Dunsdon) 12/1

Day Two Results: Ladies Day (5th April 2019)

13:45 Merseyrail Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Three Musketeers (JW Kennedy) 8/1
  2. 🥈 Point of Principle (Charlie Price) 25/1
  3. 🥉 Canardier (BJ Geraghty) 6/1

14:20 Top Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Felix Desjy (JW Kennedy) 7/2
  2. 🥈 Aramon (Ruby Walsh) 3/1 Fav
  3. 🥉 Rouge Vif (DA Jacob) 9/1

14:50 Mildmay Novices’ Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Lostintranslation (RM Power) 3/1
  2. 🥈 Topofthegame (H Cobden) 10/11 Fav
  3. 🥉 Top Ville Ben (S Quinlan) 14/1

15:25 JLT (Melling) Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Min (Ruby Walsh) 2/1 Fav
  2. 🥈 Politologue (H Cobden) 5/2
  3. 🥉 Waiting Patiently (BS Hughes) 9/4

16:05 Topham Steeple Chase

  1. 🥇 Cadmium (P Townend) 8/1
  2. 🥈 Sub Lieutenant (Rachael Blackmore) 25/1
  3. 🥉 Doitforthevillage (TJ O’Brien) 25/1

16:40 Sefton Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Champ (MP Walsh) 9/4 Fav
  2. 🥈 Emitom (G Sheehan) 5/1
  3. 🥉 Lisnagar Oscar (S Bowen) 11/2

17:15 Weatherbys Racing Bank Standard Open NH Flat Race

  1. 🥇 Mcfabulous (H Cobden) 2/1 Fav
  2. 🥈 Thebannerkingrebel (G Sheehan) 14/1
  3. 🥉 Santa Rossa (F Maguire) 3/1

Day Three Results: Grand National Day (6th April 2019)

13:45 Gaskells Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Aux Ptits Soins (Harry Skelton) 11/1
  2. 🥈 Tommy Rapper (Bridget Andrews) 20/1
  3. 🥉 Keeper Hill (R Johnson) 25/1

14:25 Mersey Novices’ Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Reserve Tank (RM Power) 20/1
  2. 🥈 Brewin’upastorm (R Johnson) 10/2
  3. 🥉 Angels Breath (Nico De Boinville) 11/4 Fav

15:00 Maghull Novices’ Steeplechase

  1. 🥇 Ornua (DN Russell) 3/1 Joint Fav
  2. 🥈 Us And Them (JJ Slevin) 3/1 Joint Fav
  3. 🥉 Destrier (Harry Skelton) 7/1

15:40 Ryanair Stayers Hurdle

  1. 🥇 If The Cap Fits (S Bowen) 7/1
  2. 🥈 Roksana (Harry Skelton) 10/1
  3. 🥉 Apple’s Jade (JW Kennedy) 5/6 Fav

16:20 Handicap Steeplechase

  1. 🥇 Kildisart (DA Jacob) 8/1
  2. 🥈 Mister Malarky (Jonjo O’Neill Jr) 11/2
  3. 🥉 Oldgrangewood (Harry Skelton) 7/1

17:15 Grand National Steeplechase

  1. 🥇 Tiger Roll 4/1 Fav
  2. 🥈 Magic Of Light 66/1
  3. 🥉 Rathvinden 8/1

18:20 Pinsent Masons Handicap Hurdle

  1. 🥇 Chief Justice (Mr JJ Codd) 13/2
  2. 🥈 Thistimenextyear (Darragh O’Keefe) 6/1
  3. 🥉 Nietzsche (D McMenamin) 20/1
Our team of experienced sports writers at MansionBet keep you up to date with all the latest stories from around the world.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts