Royal Ascot Results 2020

Check out the full set of results from all five days of the 2020 festival of racing at Royal Ascot.

Golf Cup 2020 Winner Stradivarius pulls out in front of the field

Check out all the results from an altogether different ‘behind closed doors’ Royal Ascot in 2020.

When you see the MB symbol next to one of the horses it means that it was tipped by our experts in one of our preview articles. Click on the MB symbol to go to the preview article in question. Keep reading to find out all the results from Ascot and to see how our tipsters got on!

Day One | Day Two | Day Three | Day Four | Day Five

Day One – Tuesday 16th June

1.15 Buckingham Palace Handicap

🥇 1st: Motakhayyel (Richard Hannon/Jim Crowley) 14-1

🥈 2nd: Jack’s Point (William Muir/Martin Dwyer) 66-1

🥉 3rd: Mutamaasik (Roger Varian/Dane O’Neill) 7-1 MB

1.50 Queen Anne Stakes

🥇 1st: Circus Maximum (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 4/1fav MB

🥈 2nd: Terebellum (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 5-1

🥉 3rd: Marie’s Diamond (Mark Johnston/Joe Fanning) 40-1

2.25 Ribblesdale Stakes

🥇 1st: Frankly Darling (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 11-8fav MB

🥈 2nd: Ennistymon (Aidan O’Brien/James Doyle) 11-1

🥉 3rd: Passion (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 13-2

3.00 King Edward VII Stakes

🥇 1st: Pyledriver (William Muir/Martin Dwyer) 18-1

🥈 2nd: Arthur’s Kingdom (Aidan O’Brien/Frankie Dettori) 9-2

🥉 3rd: Mohican Heights (David Simcock/Andre Atzeni) 4-1 MB

3.35 King’s Stand Stakes

🥇 1st: Battaash (Charlie Hills/Jim Crowley) 5-6fav MB

🥈 2nd: Equilateral (Charlie Hills/James Doyle) 9-1

🥉 3rd: Liberty Beach (John Quinn/Jason Hart) 4-1

4.10 Duke Of Cambridge Stakes

🥇 1st: Nazeef (John Gosden/Jim Crowley) 10-3

🥈 2nd: Agincourt (David O’Meara/Danny Tudhope) 28-1

🥉 3rd: Queen Power (Sir Michael Stoute/Silvestre De Sousa) 3-1jf

4.40 Ascot Stakes

🥇 1st: Coeur de Lion (Alan King/Thore Hammer Hansen) 16-1

🥈 2nd: Verdana Blue (Nicky Henderson/Ryan Moore) 4-1fav MB

🥉 3rd: Summer Moon (Mark Johnston/Joe Fanning) 11-2

Day Two – Wednesday 17th June

1.15 Silver Royal Hunt Cup

🥇 1st: Sir Busker (William Knight/Oisin Murphy) 12-1 MB

🥈 2nd: Salayel (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) 12-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Alternative Fact (Ed Dunlop/Frankie Dettori) 9-1

1.50 Hampton Court Stakes

🥇 1st: Russia Emperor (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 10-3 MB

🥈 2nd: First Receiver (Sir Michael Stoute/Ryan Moore) 9/4fav MB

🥉 3rd: Berlin Tango (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 4-1

2.25 King George V Stakes

🥇 1st: Hukum (Owen Burrowes/Jim Crowley) 12-1

🥈 2nd: Kipps (Hughie Morrison/David Probert) 9-2jf MB

🥉 3rd: Subjectivist (Mark Johnston/Ryan Moore) 22-1

3.00 Prince Of Wales’s Stakes

🥇 1st: Lord North (John Gosden/James Doyle) 5-1

🥈 2nd: Addeybb (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 7-2

🥉 3rd: Barney Roy (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 8-1 MB

3.35 Royal Hunt Cup

🥇 1st: Dark Vision (Mark Johnston/William Buick) 15-2

🥈 2nd: Montatham (William Haggas/Dane O’Neill) 8-1

🥉 3rd: Pogo (Charlie Hills/Kieran Shoemark) 25-1

4.10 Windsor Castle Stakes

🥇 1st: Tactical (Andrew Balding/James Doyle) 7-2fav

🥈 2nd: Yazaman (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) 20-1

🥉 3rd: Muker (Philip Makin/Paul Mulrennan) 40-1

4.40 Copper Horse Handicap

🥇 1st: Fujaira Prince (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) 3-1fav

🥈 2nd: Selino (James Fanshawe/Oisin Murphy) 8-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Almania (David Simcock/Jim Crowley) 12-1

Day Three – Thursday 18th June

1.15 Golden Gates Handicap

🥇 1st: Highland Chief (Paul Cole/Rossa Ryan) 20-1

🥈 2nd: Tritonic (Alan King/Oisin Murphy) 9-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Global Storm (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 7-2fav

1.50 Wolferton Stakes

🥇 1st: Mountain Angel (Roger Varian/James Doyle) 8-1

🥈 2nd: Sir Dragonet (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 15-8fav

🥉 3rd: Regal Reality (Sir Michael Stoute/Jim Crowley) 11-2

2.25 Jersey Stakes

🥇 1st: Molatham (Roger Varian/Jim Crowley) 11-2

🥈 2nd: Monarch Of Egypt (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 4-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Symbolize (Andrew Balding/David Probert) 40-1

3.00 Chesham Stakes

🥇 1st: Battleground (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 11-4fav

🥈 2nd: March Law (Mark Johnston/Silvestre De Sousa) 18-1

🥉 3rd: Seattle Rock (Sylvester Kirk/David Egan) 80-1

3.35 Gold Cup

🥇 1st: Stradivarius (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 4-5fav MB

🥈 2nd: Nayef Road (Mark Johnston/Ryan Moore) 11-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Cross Counter (Charlie Appleby/James Doyle) 7-1

4.10 Britannia Stakes

🥇 1st: Khaloosy (Roger Varian/Jim Crowley) 9-2

🥈 2nd: Finest Sound (Simon & Ed Crisford/Andrea Atzeni) 11-4fav

🥉 3rd: Cherokee Trail (John Gosden/Ryan Moore) 16-1

4.40 Sandringham Stakes

🥇 1st: Onassis (Charlie Fellowes/Hayley Turner) 33-1 MB

🥈 2nd: Waliyak (Roger Varian/David Egan) 4-1

🥉 3rd: Dubai Love (Saeed bin Suroor/Frankie Dettori) 8-1

Day Four – Friday 19th June

1.15 Palace Of Holyroodhouse Handicap

🥇 1st: Art Power (Tim Easterby/Silvestre De Sousa) 6-4fav MB

🥈 2nd: Keep Busy (John Quinn/Cieren Fallon) 6-1

🥉 3rd: Dancin Inthestreet (William Haggas/John Egan) 9-1

1.50 Albany Stakes

🥇 1st: Dandalla (Karl Burke/Ben Curtis) 13-2

🥈 2nd: Setarhe (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) 11-4fav

🥉 3rd: Mother Earth (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 10-3

2.25 Norfolk Stakes

🥇 1st: The Lir Jet (Michael Bell/Oisin Murphy) 9-2 MB

🥈 2nd: Golden Pal (Wesley Warn/Andrea Atzeni) 12-1

🥉 3rd: Imperial Force (Andrew Balding/James Doyle) 15-2

3.00 Hardwicke Stakes

🥇 1st: Fanny Logan (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 17-2

🥈 2nd: Alounak (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 40-1

🥉 3rd: Defoe (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) 6-1

3.35 Commonwealth Cup

🥇 1st: Golden Horde (Clive Cox/Adam Kirby) 5-1 MB

🥈 2nd: Kimari (Wesley Ward/Frankie Dettori) 5-1

🥉 3rd: Ventura Rebel (Richard Fahey/Tony Hamilton) 50-1

4.10 Queen’s Vase

🥇 1st: Santiago (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 10-3

🥈 2nd: Berkshire Rocco (Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy) 3-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Al Dabaran (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 6-1

4.40 Duke Of Edinburgh Stakes

🥇 1st: Scarlet Dragon (Alan King/Hollie Doyle) 33-1

🥈 2nd: Deja (Peter Chapple-Hyam/Andrea Atzeni) 9-1

🥉 3rd: West End Charmer (Mark Johnston/William Buick) 4-1fav

Day Five – Saturday 20th June

12.40 Silver Wokingham Handicap

🥇 1st: Chiefofchiefs (Charlie Fellowes/William Buick) 20-1

🥈 2nd: Burmese Waltz (Archie Watson/Danny Tudhope) 22-1

🥉 3rd: Nahaarr (William Haggas/James Doyle) 4-1

1.15 Queen Mary Stakes

🥇 1st: Campanelle (Wesley Warn/Frankie Dettori) 9-2

🥈 2nd: Sacred (William Haggas/James Doyle) 5-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Caroline Dale (David Loughnane/David Egan) 100-1

1.50 Coventry Stakes

🥇 1st: Nando Parrado (Clive Cox/Adam Kirby) 150-1

🥈 2nd: Qaader (Mark Johnston/Jim Crowley) 3-1 MB

🥉 3rd: Saeiqa (John Gosden/Martin Dwyer) 25-1

2.25 Coronation Stakes

🥇 1st: Alpine Star (Jessica Harrington/Frankie Dettori) 9-2 MB

🥈 2nd: Sharing (H. Graham Motion/Oisin Murphy) 16-5

🥉 3rd: Quadrilateral (Roger Charlton/Jason Watson) 2-1fav MB

3.00 St James’s Palace Stakes

🥇 1st: Palace Pier (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) 4-1 MB

🥈 2nd: Pinatubo (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) 11-8fav

🥉 3rd: Wichita (Aidan O’Brien/Ryan Moore) 9-4 MB

3.35 Diamond Jubilee Stakes

🥇 1st: Hello Youmzain (Kevin Ryan/Kevin Stott) 4-1

🥈 2nd: Dream Of Dreams (Sir Michael Stoute/Ryan Moore) 8-1

🥉 3rd: Sceptical (Denis Hogan/Frankie Dettori) 2-1fav MB

4.10 Wokingham Stakes

🥇 1st: Hey Jonesy (Kevin Ryan/Kevin Stott) 18-1

🥈 2nd: Summerghand (David O’Meara/James Doyle) 15-2

🥉 3rd: Spanish City (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) 16-1

4.40 Queen Alexandra Stakes

🥇 1st: Who Dares Wins (Alan King/Tom Marquand) 1-1fav MB

🥈 2nd: The Grand Visir (Ian Williams/Richard Kingscote) 11-4

🥉 3rd: Mukha Magic (Gay Kellaway/Ben Curtis) 40-1