Doncaster St Leger Festival 2021 Results

Share on whatsapp
Share on twitter
Share on facebook

It was another fantastic St Leger Festival at Doncaster and we have a comprehensive rundown of the results from each race!

Doncaster racecourse

2021 St Leger Festival Results

We bring you the latest updated results from the 2021 St Leger Festival at Doncaster.

Day One – Wednesday 8th September 2021

1.45 – Take the Reins Nursery Handicap
1st: Modern Games – 2/1Fav
2nd: Sed Maarib – 11/4
3rd: Bullet Force 13/2

2.20 – British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
1st: Israr – 8/1
2nd: Savvy Victory – 66/1
3rd: Frantastic – 5/4 Fav

2.50 – Mondialiste Leger Legends Classified Stakes
1st: Natural Colour – 11/1
2nd: Shining Aitch – 33/1
3rd: Coverham – 16/1

3.25 – Japan Racing Association Sceptre Fillies’ Stakes (Group 2, 7f)
1st: Just Beautiful – 11/4 Fav
2nd: Double or Bubble – 10/3
3rd: Loch Lein – 18/1

4.00 – Cazoo Scarborough Stakes
1st: Khaadem – 5/4 Fav
2nd: Live in the Moment – 4/1
3rd: Tarboosh – 15/2

4.30 – I Love Julie Parkes Handicap
1st: Anmaat – 11/4
2nd: Faisal – 6/4 Fav
3rd: Maiden Castle – 7/1

4.15 – Visit Doncaster Handicap
1st: Wentworth Falls – 9/2
2nd: Al Simmo – 10/3 Fav
3rd: Look Out Louis – 5/1

Day Two – Thursday 9th September 2021

1.10 – Silk Series Handicap
1st: Call Me Ginger – 3/1
2nd: Lord P – 15/8 Fav
3rd: Giogiobbo – 15/2

1.40 – British Stallion Studs EBF ‘Carrie Red’ Fillies’ Nursery
1st: Allayaali – 9/1
2nd: Favourite Child – 12/1
3rd: Prism – 16/1

2.10 – Weatherbys Scientific £200,000 2YO Stakes
1st: Harrow – 3/1
2nd: Ever Given – 6/4 Fav
3rd: Jazz Club – 5/1

2.40 – Cazoo May Hill Stakes
1st: Inspiral – 2/9 Fav
2nd: Prosperous Voyage – 15/2
3rd: Rolling the Dice – 80/1

3.15 – Hippo Pro3 Park Hill Fillies’ Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Free Wind – 15/8 Fav
2nd: Golden Pass – 8/1
3rd: Yesyes – 9/2

3.45 – Cazoo Handicap
1st: Modern News – 6/4 Fav
2nd: Gioia Cieca – 20/1
3rd: Run to Freedom – 11/2

4.15 – Hilton Garden Inn Doncaster Conditions Stakes
1st: Harrovian – 7/2
2nd: Sinjaari – 11/8 JFav
3rd: Secret Protector – 11/8 JFav

Day Three – Friday 10th September 2021

1.10 – Coopers Marquees Maiden Stakes
1st: Thunder Max – 16/1
2nd: Leuven Power – 5/1
3rd: Unilateralism – 9/1

1.40 – Cazoo Flying Scotsman Stakes
1st: Noble Truth – 9/1
2nd: Hoo Ya Mal – 2/1 Fav
3rd: Gwan So – 40/1

2.10 – Wainwright Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Caturra – 7/1
2nd: Armor – 5/4 Fav
3rd: Corazon – 11/1

2.40 – Doncaster Cup Stakes
1st: Stradivarius – 4/11 Fav
2nd: Alerta Roja – 16/1
3rd: Nayef Road – 10/1

3.15 – Mallard Handicap
1st: Rhythmic Intent – 6/1
2nd: Hms President – 11/2
3rd: Future Investment – 9/2 Fav

3.45 – Cazoo Handicap
1st: Able Kane – 9/2
2nd: Raatea – 7/1
3rd: Chairmanoftheboard – 6/1

4.20 – British EBF Premier Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Sea La Rosa – 2/1
2nd: Viola – 11/2
3rd: Ms Gandhi – 5/1

Day Four – Saturday 11th September 2021

1.15 – Vertem Nursery Handicap
1st: Desert Angel – 15/2
2nd: La Pulga – 6/4
3rd: Fall of Rome – 5/4 Fav

1.45 – Portland Handicap
1st: Hurricane Ivor – 11/2
2nd: Boundless Power – 7/1
3rd: Count D’orsay – 8/13 Fav

2.20 – Champagne Stakes
1st: Bayside Boy – 5/1
2nd: Reach for the Moon – 8/13 Fav
3rd: Twilight Jet – 25/1

3.00 – Cazoo Park Stakes
1st: Glorious Journey – 5/2
2nd: D’bai – 17/2
3rd: Laneqash – 9/4 JFav

3.35 – Cazoo St Leger Stakes (Group 1)
1st: Hurricane Lane – 8/11 Fav
2nd: Mojo Star – 8/1
3rd: The Mediterranean – 28/1

4.05 – Hippo Pro3 Handicap
1st: Title – 11/10 Fav
2nd: Cardano – 20/1
3rd: Tyson Fury – 6/1

5.10 – Vermantia Handicap
1st: Royal Fleet – 11/8 Fav
2nd: Scottish Summit – 12/1
3rd: Raadobarg – 3/1

2020 St Leger Festival Results

All the results from the 2020 St Leger Festival at Doncaster as Joseph O’Brien and Tom Marquand teamed up for Classic glory.

Day One – Wednesday 9th September

1.10 – British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (1m)
1st: Latest Generation (S&E Crisford/William Buick) – 8/11fav
2nd: Stay Well (Hughie Morrison/Tom Marquand) – 9/1
3rd: Saligo Bay (Roger Charlton/Jason Watson) – 20/1

2.40 – bet365 Nursery (7f)
1st: Ataser (Terry Kent/Ray Dawson) – 10/3fav
2nd: Party Game (Ben Haslam/Adrian Mullen) – 14/1
3rd: Gumdrop (Richard Fahey/Barry McHugh) – 7/1

2.10 – bet365 Scarborough Stakes (Listed, 5f)
1st: Tarboosh (Paul Midgley/Kevin Stott) – 8/1
2nd: Urban Beat (Johnny Murtagh/Frankie Dettori) – 6/1
3rd: Dakota Gold (Michael Dods/Connor Beasley) – 5/2fav

2.40 – Mondialiste Leger Legends Classified Stakes (1m)
1st: Goddess Of Fire (John Ryan/Darragh Keenan) – 33/1
2nd: Defence Treaty (Richard Fahey/Tony Hamilton) – 25/1
3rd: The Throstles (Kevin Frost/Ray Dawson) – 33/1

3.15 – bet365 Sceptre Fillies’ Stakes (Group 2, 7f)
1st: Foxtrot Lady (Andrew Balding/Frankie Dettori) – 18/1
2nd: Althiqa (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) – 7/2fav
3rd: Bounce The Blues (Andrew Balding/Rob Hornby) – 17/2

3.45 – Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap (1m2f)
1st: Strait Of Hormuz (Jedd O’Keefe/Andrea Atzeni) – 6/1
2nd: Derevo (Sir Michael Stoute/Richard Kingscote) – 9/4fav
3rd: Caradoc (Ed Walker/Tom Marquand) – 7/1

4.15 – Parkes Bros Roofing Contractors Handicap (5f)
1st: Sound Of Iona (Jim Goldie/Ben Robinson) – 12/1
2nd: Primo’s Comet (Jim Goldie/Kevin Stott) – 10/3fav
3rd: Queen’s Order (Kevin Ryan/Danny Tudhope (11/1)

Day Two – Thursday 10th September

1.10 – Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Conditions Stakes
1st: Logician (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) – 1/12fav
2nd: Mythical Magic (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) – 7/1

1.40 – British Stallion Studs EBF ‘Carrie Red’ Fillies’ Nursery
1st: Spright (Karl Burke/Clifford Lee) – 10/1
2nd: Nazuna (Roger Varian/Andre Atzeni) – 7/2
3rd: Meu Amor (Ralph Beckett/Rossa Ryan) – 3/1fav

2.10 – bet365 May Hill Stakes (Fillies’ Group 2)
1st: Indigo Girl (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) – 10/3
2nd: Dubai Fountain (Mark Johnston/PJ McDonald) – 17/2
3rd: Zabeel Queen (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) – 6/5fav

2.40 – Weatherbys Racing Bank 200,000 2-Y-O Stakes
1st: Line Of Departure (Roger Varian/David Egan) – 15/2
2nd: Yazaman (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) – 7/2jfav
3rd: Uncle Jumbo (Kevin Ryan/Kevin Stott) – 7/2jfav

3.15 – bet365 Park Hill Fillies’ Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Pista (Joseph O’Brien/William Buick) – 6/1
2nd: Vivionn (Sir Michael Stoute/Jim Crowley) – 6/1
3rd: Believe In Love (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) – 11/8fav

3.45 – Price Promise At bet365 Handicap
1st: Haqeeqy (John Gosden/Jim Crowley) – 12/1
2nd: Cold Front (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) – 5/1
3rd: National League (Richard Fahey/Paddy Mathers) – 25/1

4.15 – Jaguar Land Rover Doncaster JCT600 Handicap
1st: Bernardo O’Reilly (Richard Spencer/David Egan) – 22/1
2nd: Call Me Ginger (Jim Goldie/Kevin Stott) – 4/1
3rd: Breanski (Jedd O’Keefe/Andrea Atzeni) – 11/2

Day Three – Friday 11th September

1.10 – British EBF Premier Fillies’ Handicap
1st: Sorrel (Sir Michael Stoute/William Buick) – 2/1
2nd: Albaflora (Ralph Beckett/Adam Kirby) – 6/1
3rd: Sweet Celebration (Marco Botti/David Egan) 12/1

1.40 – bet365 Mallard Handicap
1st: Apparate (Roger Varian/David Egan) – 5/1
2nd: Alfaatik (John Gosden/Jim Crowley) – 2/1fav
3rd: Volcanic Sky (Saeed bin Suroor/Cieren Fallon) – 13/2

2.10 – bet365 Handicap
1st: Tranchee (David Loughnane/Ray Dawson) – 7/2
2nd: Sunset Breeze (Sir Mark Prescott/Luke Morris) – 5/1
3rd: Ghalyoon (Marcus Tregoning/Jim Crowley) – 3/1fav

2.40 – Bombardier Flying Childers Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Ubettabelieveit (Nigel Tinkler/Rowan Scott) – 40/1
2nd: Sacred (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) – 11/10fav
3rd: Measure Of Magic (Johnny Murtagh/David Egan) – 12/1

3.15 – bet365 Doncaster Cup Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Spanish Mission (Andrew Balding/William Buick) – 6/4fav
2nd: Selino (James Fanshawe/Cieren Fallon) – 12/1
3rd: The Grand Visir (Ian Williams/Jim Crowley) – 10/1

3.45 – bet365 Flying Scotsman Stakes (Listed)
1st: New Mandate (Ralph Beckett/Frankie Dettori) – 17/2
2nd: Laneqash (Roger Varian/Jim Crowley) – 7/1
3rd: One Ruler (Charlie Appleby/William Buick) – 5/4fav

4.45 – Gary Reid Memorial Maiden Stakes
1st: Tawaareq (Sir Michael Stoute/Jim Crowley) – 11/10fav
2nd: Cordouan (John Gosden/Adam Kirby) – 9/1
3rd: Crossford (Charles Hills/Tom Marquand) – 33/1

Day Four – Saturday 12th September

1.15 – Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap
1st: Matthew Flinders (Ed Walker/Tom Marquand) – 5/2fav
2nd: Magical Morning (John Gosden/Frankie Dettori) – 7/1
3rd: Diocles Of Rome (Ralph Beckett/Harry Bentley) – 7/1

1.50 – bet365 Champagne Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Chindit (Richard Hannon/Pat Dobbs) – 15/8
2nd: Albasheer (Owen Burrows/Jim Crowley) – 7/4fav
3rd: State Of Rest (Joseph O’Brien/Tom Marquand) – 13/2

2.25 – bet365 Portland Handicap
1st: Stone Of Destiny (Andrew Balding/Silvestre De Sousa) – 16/1
2nd: Danzeno (Michael Appleby/Ray Dawson) – 11/2fav
3rd: Yimou (Dean Ivory/George Downing) – 25/1

3.00 – bet365 Park Stakes (Group 2)
1st: Wichita (Aidan O’Brien/Frankie Dettori) – 11/4fav
2nd: One Master (William Haggas/Tom Marquand) – 7/2
3rd: Molatham (Roger Varian/Jim Crowley) – 3/1

3.35 – Pertemps St Leger Stakes (Group 1)
1st: Galileo Chrome (Joseph O’Brien/Tom Marquand) – 4/1
2nd: Berkshire Rocco (Andrew Balding/Andrea Atzeni) – 16/1
3rd: Pyledriver (William Muir/Martin Dwyer) – 9/2

4.05 – Matthew Clark Nursery
1st: Lone Eagle (Martyn Meade/Silvestre Se Sousa) – 3/1
2nd: Legend Of Dubai (Roger Varian/Andrea Atzeni) – 11/8fav
3rd: Mark Of The Man – (Richard Hannon/Dane O’Neill) – 9/1

5.15 – Magners Dark Fruit Cider Handicap
1st: Away She Goes (Ismail Mohammed/Jim Crowley) – 10/3
2nd: Mankayan (Stevie Donohoe/Charlie Fellowes) – 9/4fav
3rd: Toronto (James Given/Andrea Atzeni) – 11/1

*All odds correct at time of writing

Enda is a journalist who specialises in horse racing, especially the action in the UK and Ireland, and has shared his racing betting tips on a number of well-known publications and websites over the last 10 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Posts